Monday, July 30, 2007

Making Memories

I picked up some fun Stuff from Making Memories last week and I had a ball playing with it today!! THose colors are just too cool! THe Second one is my CPS sketch of the week take.

We had an eventful weekend! I'd been getting ready for a garage sale on saturday and we barely got it pulled together in time! Luckily I was able to unload a lot of old scrap stuff and a ton of other junk I had around the house! The big bonus is the cash you get in return!! That's when I got to go shopping, my second favorite thing to do! Plus, I got to purchase my Harry Potter book I've been dying for. I"m now half way through the book. He he. That's what I'll be doing all night!

Thursday, July 26, 2007

Card Crazy

The last few days have been crazy!! I finally found some time to do some scrappin' Here's a couple of cards that I totally want to eat! I'm loving the new K&Co. papers. It's been a great week, we sold our car and I got two emails from Papertrends and Papercrafts for some of my cards. Love that!! Overall a great week so far!

Tuesday, July 24, 2007

More random memories...

Here's some fun random memories for you! I need to go shopping and pick up some more chipboard letters. Ran out of those a little while ago and now I'm going crazy! Love my Heidi Swapp!

We're hopefully selling our car today which will be a huge load off my mind! I've got my fingers crossed that it will go through! Brandon and I will be going out to dinner to celebrate if it does! We've been looking for an excuse to visit Azteca!

Saturday, July 21, 2007


I can't resist them! Cupcakes!

Friday, July 20, 2007

This should be fun for you...

Here's some of my random memory layouts. Sorry for some of the bad pics but I'm not good at pics of 8x8 pages. Anyways, I wanted to tell you that I found the coolest thing. I was on Sherelle Christensen's blog and she posted her favorite photo actions that she uses on her pics. She gets them from You can buy the actions individually so it saves you money. they are only like $6/ each. She uses the vivid color action. I bought three different ones. I"m soo excited to start using them! SO much cheaper than buying a pack of them for over $100!

Thursday, July 19, 2007

Lovin' that jacket..

So here's my first Random Memory! Hope you enjoy that fun pic of me! I'm scrapping these random memories in an 8x8 album. Kinda difficult for me. Not much space to move around on. But I'm loving this project! You should try one out too! A great way to journal!

ALso, here's some fun cards. The circle one is for CPS sketch of the week. Love that Doodlebug paper! Have a great Thursday. WE're looking forward to a couple episodes of The Office tonight. We just got into that show and now we are hooked! It makes me laugh soooo hard!

Wednesday, July 18, 2007

I can't believe it!!

I'm totally shocked and excited! I made the Design Team over at Serendipity Scrapbooks! THere was sooo much talent there that I can't believe they picked me! Well, I'm totally excited. They have the coolest kits over there! You'll have to check them out! I can't wait to start working with them!

Here's a fun card for you. Gonna get a lot of scrappin done today hopefully. I want to do some pages and a couple cards. I've been scanning all my hubby's baby pictures to our computer. There were over 500! But now I can put them on CD's and keep them forever. I'm doing it with all my family pics so that I don't lose them someday! I'm going to start a Random Memories scrapbook with pictures from my childhood. Watch for those.YOu'll get a kick out of my clothes and my frizzy hair!!

Amy tagged me as Rockin' Blogger girl! Thanks Amy!! SOo fun! I get to tag 5 other people's blogs too! Here they are:






Have fun girls!! Your blogs are sooooo awesome! If you haven't seen their sites, go visit for some amazing inspiration!

Tuesday, July 17, 2007

Zoo adventures

We had sooo much fun at the zoo yesterday! Logan learned all his animal sounds so when he got to see the animals he went crazy!! He ran from exhibit to exhibit pointing and talking. I think he was sooo happy to get out of the house, he was running and jumping all over the place. When we went to see the gorillas, Logan got really close to the glass and one of them came right up to him and Logan turned and ran! It scared him so bad! Kinda funny too! He was sooo hard to get a good pic of because he wont smile for the camera anymore and he moves too fast. I need a better camera to get those fast moving pictures!! Hope you all had a great day!

Monday, July 16, 2007

MOnday Monday!

We're going to the zoo!! Logan's going to have sooo much fun! I can't wait to get some great pics of him! Here's some fun cards I just made! Have a great Monday! TFL!

Friday, July 13, 2007

Happy Friday everyone!

Here's my take on the Sketch this cards sketch of the week along with some other cards and a layot for you. What you doin' this friday? We're just hangin' out. I'm going to get some scrappin' done and we'll probably rent a movie tonight. We have eye appointments tomorrow and I'm hoping to get contacts. We'll see. Have a great day everyone!

Thursday, July 12, 2007

Addicted Scrappers Kit projects

Here's a couple fun projects from the Addicted Scrappers July Kit. Lovin' the Cherry Arte paper!! Perfect for my layouts with Logan! Thanks for looking!

Wednesday, July 11, 2007

Gettin' my groove back.

Trying to get my groove back. My creative juices took a vacation when I got home! Got a layout done and a card. The card I'm not quite sure about, but it works! It's sooooo hot here! They say it could get to 100 degrees. We only have a fan. Looks like I'm living off of Otter pops for the next week! Hope you have a much cooler day!

Monday, July 9, 2007

What a blast!

We had so much fun in Canada! It was soo hot so most of the time we went to the beach! Sandy beaches and clear blue water! It doesn't get better than that! We had so much fun going putt putt golfing, swimming, riding two seater bikes, 5-pin bowling, and shopping!! So sad to come back home! ( but I have to admit that I'm not a big fan of public restrooms and being covered in dirt most of the time!)