Sunday, December 27, 2009


I hate it when Christmas is over. I. hate. it.
( is it just me, or does Landen seriously look like Macaulay Culkin in this pic???)
We had a magical Christmas this year-- Logan was so excited to see what Santa brought him! He got everything he asked for (good thing they were all cheap! Or Santa would have been in TROUBLE!) Even Landen got a kick out of Santa this year. When we saw the cookie plate empty, he went on and on for 30 minutes saying, "Santa's cookies all gone!" Over and over... haha!!

I hate getting sad about it. I broke down on Christmas night and bawled a little bit-- every year is just one year closer to them not believing anymore--then that magic and excitement is gone. I had to take a deep breath--then I sat in my living room and thought about every detail of that morning that I want to remember! It really made me feel better--so if you're like me--take some time to jot down some memories, it helps! Now on to New Years..... anyone else back on a diet???? LOL

Not sure if I shared these cards yet or not-- maybe soon I'll get back into that creative mood! Seems it's been zapped out of me--and I gotta get it back before my deadlines come and go!

have a wonderful night!

Thursday, December 24, 2009

Have a Very merry, merry Christmas!!

Here's our Christmas pictures for this year--fun huh?? I used wrapping paper for the background and I made the elf hats! I love them--thinking about blowing some of them up and framing them for next year!

Sending my warm wishes and holiday hugs your way! I hope you have a fabulous time with your family and friends! Eat lots of fudge and candy canes for me! :)

Friday, December 18, 2009

Hi everyone! I'm so glad you're doing the HOP! Have you seen all the new sneak peeks of the new stamps? I've been dying to get my little hands on them! I hope you like what I made! Click here if you need to get back to the Hero Blog.

Friends are Special Treasures:

CL371 Essential Messages **new**

CL383 Antique Engravings **new**

GW216 Ranger Diamond Stickles

MS205 Primary Elements ink

PS515 Lemon notecards

PS533 Cantaloupe notecards

Thank You:

CG165 Silhouette Bells **new**

CL371 Essential Messages **new**

PS544 Blush notecards

PS507 Kraft notecards

VC250 Versamark ink

PW110 white embossing powder

Now, off you go--check out the amazing Tracey Kuzniak!

Thursday, December 17, 2009

Okay, so they aren't quite ready...

the gingerbread men need to be painted and sprinkled! Life got a little crazy today--well, I shouldn't say that... I just got caught up in Dan Brown's new book--anyone else reading it?? SOooo good!! Grab it at the library if you get a chance!
Here's me doing the catch-up game again! This is my CPS card for last week!And here's mine for this week....And just a fun one--had that little bird in my stash for quite a while--perfect with the cream and black!

Have a great night!



Wednesday, December 16, 2009

Brown paper packages...

I have to say, out of all my wrapping paper, I use my roll of kraft the most! Perfect tied up with string--just like the song! imagine that! LOL They look so pretty! Sorry I haven't been around much--I've been so domestic! We've been trying to do something each day. Today, Logan and I cut out some gingerbread men from salt dough--I'll show you that project tomorrow! You'll all be running to your store for salt to make a bunch!
A little bit of frost for you today:

Hero Arts stamps, Tattered Angels acrylic martha ribbon, SEI paper. (oh, and that fun lace at the bottom--garage sale! Got hundreds of yards of it for $2!!!) Never miss a garage sale!

And it's mid-month over at 2peas--the garden is full of fabulous layouts and inspiration! Our theme for Dec is 2 page layouts--here's my pages!

this is my seasonal layout--love that new paper from Making Memories!

Have a magical night!

Friday, December 11, 2009

the most wonderful time of the year...

This year, I'm really trying to enjoy the moment. take in all the holiday spirit that I can. We have a bunch of stuff planned for the boys this week--tomorrow we're having breakfast with Santa at school, we're going to make snowflakes, salt dough gingerbread men, toffee, visit santa at the mall, start the 12 days of christmas, and make a snowman!! I'm trying to focus on bringing out my innner child! LOL not too hard!!!!

I have a couple things to share today:

I've been using these cute diecuts from my Basic Grey party favors package. Isn't that strawberry so sweet?? Ribbon: SEI Diecuts: BasicGrey and SEI stamps and inK: Hero Arts

And there the Layout of the week for the Hero Arts site--LOVE LOVE LOVE this snowflake stamp! I've been using it a lot lately! You can buy it here.

I hope you get a chance to make something today--I'm heading down to my scrap room now!!hugs,


Tuesday, December 8, 2009

Must be Santa, Must be Santa...

It's been forever since I heard that song, but Logan's been going around singing it! He learned it in school yesterday and it's now his favorite song! Love that little bit of extra Christmas spirit it brings! :)
Sorry I've been gone--we've been packing our days with holiday fun! I'm trying to get the most out of our holiday season because it always seems to fly by so fast. Yesterday we headed out to the dollar store so that the boys could buy us each a present. (we do it there so that if they buy us something that we don't like, we didn't waste a bunch of money! LOL) They had so much fun browsing around looking at all their options. Of course, Landen really could care less. He just wanted to hold all the toys! Then we came home and made a batch of Pumpkin chocolate chip cookies--mmmmmmm.....
on to some paper goodies... haha! Here's my Core'dination's projects for December! Just bought the new Christmas cart for my Cricut--I've been having some fun!

have a Hot Cocoa filled evening!

Tuesday, December 1, 2009

Hey howdy Hey!!

Yea, Logan's been watching too much Toy Story.... and Jumanji.
I hope you all had a wonderful Thanksgiving! Ours was cozy, warm, filled with pie, turkey, a little shopping, and family! Can't beat that! Sad to see Brandon go back to work yesterday--really enjoyed having him home for 4 days straight!

And can you believe that it's already Dec. 1st??? Ack! I sure hope this month slows down. I really want to enjoy it--but I know it will fly by!! Anyways, the first of the month brings new projects from the Garden girls! Our theme for this month was 2 page layouts--yikes! SOOOO not good at these, but I gave it a go and I'm happy with how this one turned out!

And here's my New Product Focus page--highlighting the Jenni Bowlin Memo pads--LOVE these, seeing as how I'm OBSESSED with journaling tags--these are right up my alley! :)

Make sure to stop by the garden over at Twopeas and see everyone's stunning work! I always find so much inspiration there!